Mateus Privacy Policy

WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is all the information that alone or together with other information can identify a living person. Examples of personal data are name, social security number, phone number, customer number and e-mail addresses.

We are now taking steps to ensure that your personal data is protected by us and processed in accordance with applicable data protection rules and our internal guidelines and practices.

It is important for us to be transparent about how your personal data that you provide to us or that we collect in another way is handled. Therefore, in this information text we describe how and why we treat personal data within our business.

FROM WHOM ARE WE COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA?

Directly from you and from third party

We collect the personal data that you provide to us, for example when you make a purchase in our webshop, sign up for our newsletter or when using our digital channels. We may also collect personal data from someone else (so called third party).

Our web pages use cookies and similar techniques that collect information from web browsers. This means that when you visit mateus.com, we process information about browser setup and technical information about your device, as well as user-generated data such as visitor history and clicks.

Learn more about how we are using cookies here.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE USE AND WHY?

Processing personal data with support from the performance of agreements

In order to handle your orders and purchases we collect and process personal data. Examples of data we collect from you are identity information, such as name and social security number, contact details, purchase information, payment history and visitor statistics. The information that we collect from third party is address data from public records so that we can verify that we have the correct address details to you.

The processing of personal data made by us relates to the actual delivery of the purchased goods, the identification of you as a buyer, address control and handling of complaints.

We collect and process personal data in order to fulfill our commitments under the purchase agreement that we enter with you. If the information is not provided to us, we can not complete the agreement and deliver the goods to you.

We will save your personal data until your purchase order has been completed, which includes both delivery and payment. We will then save the personal data for another 3 years in order to be able to handle any complaints and returns.

Processing of personal data subject to consent

Based on your consent, we may process your personal data in order to be able to communicate and submit offers to you as set out below. It is voluntary to give a consent for processing your personal data, but if you do not give your consent, you will not be able to receive our offers and newsletters. To manage your subscription to our newsletter as well as to answer questions from you, we process personal information, such as name, social security number (if applicable), contact details eg address, telephone number and e-mail address and information about completed purchases. In order to communicate relevant information with you and submit general and personal offers to you, we process personal data, such as name, social security number (if applicable), contact details, e.g. address, telephone number and e-mail address, demographic information, e.g. gender and age, information about completed purchases, details of your digital behavior when purchasing in our webshop, such as visit and search history on the website, opening and reading statistics by mail and information about saved shopping carts. Your personal data can also be combined with other information for this purpose, for example which customer group you belong to.

We communicate our offers to you through our different media channels such as email, text messages or through our web shop but also through our social media channels such as Facebook and Instagram.

In order for us to be able to provide you with personal and relevant communications and offers in the right channel and at the right time, we analyze the information that we collect in different ways. For example we assess and anticipate purchase patterns and behaviors and needs, whereby different customers based on the analysis can be sorted into different customer categories.

We save your personal data during the time that you subscribe to our newsletter. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to mateus@mateus.se.

Processing personal data based on a legal obligation

In order to fulfill our legal obligations under legal requirements, judgments or government decisions, we collect and process personal data. Examples of information that we collect from you are identity information, such as name and social security number, contact details, payment history and payment information. If the information is not provided, our legal obligation can not be fulfilled and we have to refuse your purchase.

We will save your information until the purchase has been completed (including delivery and payment) and for a time thereafter provided by law.

Processing personal data based on legitimate interest

In order to handle an inquiry that you make either through our website or through our social channels such as Facebook or Instagram we collect and process personal data.

Examples of information that we collect from you are identity information, such as your name and social security number, contact details, your correspondence and, if applicable, the date of purchase and any errors or complaints. This is necessary to meet our and your legitimate interest in handling your request.

We will save your information until your request, which becomes a case at Mateus, has been completed.

Parties that we may share information with

We may, if necessary, transfer your personal data to other parties, such as authorities and selected companies, if necessary for certain purposes.

Authorities

Purpose:
We may provide the necessary information to the authorities if we are required by law to do so.

Legal basis for the transfer:
The processing is necessary to fulfill legal obligations.

Court, counterparties etc.

Purpose:
In connection with a dispute, we may transfer information to other parties.

Legal basis for the transfer:
The processing is necessary to meet our legitimate interest in establishing, claiming and defending legal claims

Potential buyers and sellers

Purpose:
We may have to share information with potential buyers and sellers if we would sell all or part of the business or at a merger.

Legal basis for the transfer:
The processing is necessary to meet our legitimate interest in completing the sale or merger

HOW ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

We use IT systems to protect the privacy information and access to personal data and special attention is devoted to information security to prevent and detect whether data is being distributed to third parties or lost. Access to personal data is provided only to those who need it for their duties.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will store your personal data as long as it is necessary for each purpose. We also refer to what is stated above in regard of how long we save your personal data in different situations. After the expiration of the period of saving your personal information, we will securely delete or unidentify your personal data so that it will no longer be possible to link them to you.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Data protection legislation gives you a number of rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. We process your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfill your rights.

Right of access your personal information

You are entitled to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data regarding you are being processed by us and where that is the case access to the personal data that is being processed.

Right to request rectification

You may request that your personal data is being corrected if the information is incorrect. Within the stated purpose, you also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Under certain circumstances, such as if the process of personal data is based on your consent and you revoke this consent, you may request that we erase your personal data,. This does not apply, however, if we are, for example, required by law to store the data.

Right to restriction of processing

You are entitled to request that the processing of your personal data is being limited. However, if you request that the processing of your information should be limited, it may result in that we will not be able to fulfill our obligations to you during the time when the process is limited.

Right to oppose processing in regard of direct marketing

You have always the right to oppose the processing of personal data for direct marketing reasons and you may at any time inform us by sending an email to mateus@mateus.se that you do no longer want to receive information and offers from us.

Right to oppose processing that relies on a balancing of interest

You are entitled to oppose processes where we refer to a balancing of interest. However, we may continue to process your personal data, even if you oppose our process, if we have mandatory legitimate reasons for the process that outweigh the interest of privacy.

Right to withdraw consent with future effect

If we process your personal data based on your consent, you are entitled to revoke your consent to future processes at any time. This means that if you revoke your consent, we have the right to continue processing your collected personal data based on your prior consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at mateus@mateus.se

Right to data portability

You are entitled to have personal data that you have left to us transmitted to another person responsible for personal data. The right to data portability, unlike the right to a registry, covers only information that you have provided to us and which we process based on your consent or agreement with you. A prerequisite for data portability is that the transmission is technically feasible and can be automated.

THE DATA INSPECTION BOARD IS A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The Data Inspection board is responsible for monitoring the application of the law, and the person who considers that a company handles personal data incorrectly is able to file a complaint with the Data Inspection board.

CAMERA SURVEILLANCE IN STORE

Our company has installed camera surveillance in our shop at Karlavägen 64 in Stockholm

Camera surveillance is in accordance with the new camera surveillance act.

- The purpose of the camera surveillance is to prevent crime and increase staff security.
- No personal data is stored together with recorded footage.
- Recorded image material is automatically deleted after a maximum of 14 days.
- The recording equipment is located in a space where a limited number of people have access.
- The recorded image material is protected for password access. A few people within the company have access to the recorded material.

For questions regarding cameras and recording equipment, we refer to our supplier www.telemission.se

The supervisory authority is Datainspektionen www.datainspektionen.se

WHO DO YOU CONTACT IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, please contact us. Contact details are shown below. If you are not satisfied with the response you received, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Inspection board.

Contact details
Mateus Stock AB - 556475-3019
Karlavägen 64
114 49 Stockholm
E-mail: mateus@mateus.se